Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice
The policy: Effective date: 30 August 2018.

Fire Risk Consultancy Services (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.firerisk.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Policy key definitions:
“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Information on how you use our website, including your server address, the date and time, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the time spent on each page and the type of operating system, browser used, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data
  • Other information from time to time, such as client testimonials

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better Service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and Services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Fire Risk Consultancy Services will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data
Legal Requirements
Fire Risk Consultancy Services may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Fire Risk Consultancy Services
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
  • When you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Tracking & Cookie Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.

Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to other sites
Our Service may contain links to other websites of interest that are not operated by us. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Fire Risk Consultancy Services may change this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.  This policy is effective from 30 August 2018.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: admin@firerisk.co.uk

Close Menu